Max's Speaking Credits

Keynote, Lecturer and Motivational Speaker
2D or not 2D Festival – Seattle, Washington
ACE Fair – Gwangju, Korea
ACME New Wave Learning – live via video conference
Animation Film Festival – Tallinn, Estonia
Animation Magazine’s “Feature Summit” – Marina del Rey, California
Animation Workshop – Viborg, Denmark
Animayo International Film Festival – Canary Islands
Animex International Festival – Middlesbrough, UK
Annecy - International Animation Film Festival - Annecy, France

Arena Dilsukhnagar Animation – Hyderabad, India
ASIFA India – Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai and Pune
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design - Jerusalem, Israel
Buck’s New University – Buckinghamshire, UK
Carnegie Mellon University - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Center Stage Gallery – Los Angeles, CA
Children’s University – Middleborough, UK
Collin College - McKinney, Texas

CTNX Animation Expo – Burbank, California

DDU Animation (DreamWorks) – Bangalore, India
DeTao Master Program – Shanghai, China
DigiPen Institute – Seattle, Washington
Disney Cast Member anniversary presentations

Disney Dimensions – Program for Walt Disney Executives

Disney Way – Program for executives from non-entertainment industries

Disney Way II - Program for Walt Disney Management

Dreamworks Animation – Bangalore, India
Drug Prevention Initiative – Network Television

DSK Supinfocom – Pune, India
DSK Supinfocom - Singapore
Festival du Cannes – Cannes, France
FICCI Frames – Mumbai, India
FIRE - Future in Review Conference - Palos Verdes, California
Full Sail University - Winter Park, Florida

Greenlight Summit – On-line Guest Speaker
Hainan University – Hainan, China
Hawaii Department of Education – Honolulu, Hawaii
High Tech Industry in West of Mexico –Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
HKBU (Hong Kong Business University) – Hong Kong, China
ICAE – International Conference on Animation Education - Beijing, China
ICAT Institute – Bangalore, India
IFFI (International Film Festival India) – Goa
Iolani School - Honolulu, Hawaii

ISA (Irish School of Animation) – Dublin, Ireland
Kiev Media Week – Kiev, Ukraine
Lunch Club - London, United Kingdom

Manipal University - Bangalore, India
Next Step Career Conference - Sarasota, Florida

ORBIT Live International VFX Animation Festival – Mumbai, India
Peking University – Beijing, China
Red Stick International Animation Festival – Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Ringling Bros. School of Art & Design – Sarasota, Florida

SAE Institute - London, United Kingdom

Shanghai Library – Shanghai, China
Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film - Stuttgart
Technicolor – Bangalore, India
Teleseminars via Internet
THU 3D, VFX, Games and Concept Art Festival – Valletta, Malta
Tsinghua University – Beijing, China
The Games Academy – Berlin, Germany
The Lunch Club – London, UK
Toonz Media Group – Academy Students – Trivandrum, India
UCFTI Expo – Los Angeles, California
UH Academy for Creative Media and Kapiolani Community College - Honolulu, Hawaii

VAFA – Warsaw, Poland
Vancouver Institute of Media Arts – Vancouver, Washington
Whistling Woods Institute for Film, Television and Animation - Mumbai, India

World of Animation & VFX Summit – Los Angeles, CA
ZhengZhou International Animation Forum – ZhengZou, China

Presentations/Workshops:
42nd International Film Festival – Goa, India
Annecy - International Animation Film Festival - Annecy, France

Animation Production Seminar – Gwanju, South Korea
Animation Workshop – Viborg, Denmark
Animex – International Festival of Animation & Computer Games - Middlesbrough, UK

Animex – Southeast Asia Conference – Kuala Lumpur
Cannes Film Festival - Cannes, France
Cartoon Masters – Potsdam, Germany 

Contemporary Animation – Warsaw, Poland

DAVE School - Orlando, Florida

FAS Screen Training – Dublin, Ireland
FICCI Frames – Mumbai, India
Games Academy – Berlin, Germany
Ghent Film Festival - Ghent, Belgium

ICAT Institute – Bangalore, India
Independent Animation Production – Stuttgart, Germany
International Animation Forum – Zhengzhou, China

International Creative Content Fair -
International Digital Content Conference – Seoul, South Korea
Iolani School - Honolulu, Hawaii
Internationales Trickfilm Festival - Stuttgart, Germany
ISA (Irish School of Animation) – Dublin, Ireland
Kingston University – London, UK
KROK International Film Festival – Kiev, Ukraine
Orlando Film Festival - Orlando, Florida

ReAnimania International Animation Festival - Yerevan, Armenia
STI - Screen Training Ireland – Dublin, Ireland

Tsinghau-Nikkel Institute – Beijing, China
UH Academy for Creative Media & Kapiolani Community College - Honolulu, Hawaii
UNICEF Cartoon Symposium – Prague, Czech Republic

Woodbury University – Burbank, California

Hosted:
Festival de Cannes – Moderator of Producer’s Network
Off de Cannes – President of Jury – Cannes, France

Panels/Juries:

ARPA International Film Festival – Armenia
CTNX Animation Expo – Burbank, California

FIRE Future in Review – Palos Verdes, CA
Forum International des Technologies de l’Animation – Angouleme, France

Hollyshorts – Online
Hong Kong Student Film Festival – Hong Kong, China
KIPPA Seminar on CGI Animation - Seoul, South Korea

Off du Cannes – Cannes, France
Peterborough Film Awards – Peterborough, UK
World Animation Celebration – Los Angeles, California

Judge:
Annecy Film Festival - Annecy, France
Animation Magazine – Pitch Contests
ARPA International Film Festival – Los Angeles
Children and Young People’s Film Awards - Peterborough, United Kingdom 

FICCI Frames – Mumbai, India
HollyShorts – Los Angeles
INFOCOM – Calcutta, India
ITV Film Festival – Los Angeles
KIPPA South Korean Animation Initiative, Seoul, South Korea
KOCCA Global Project Judging Committee - Seoul, South Korea
Media Factory’s “Let’s Make a Movie” - Canada
Student International Film Festival -Tel Aviv, Israel

Awards:
• Certificate of Merit – given by Animated Film Society, ASIFA Hollywood for services to the art, craft and industry of animation.
• Guest of Honor - "Be Our Guest" Disney Legend dinner.
• Honorary Doctor of the Arts – Teesside University – UK – in recognition for services to the animation industry.
• International Co-Production Film Market Award - for services to animation film production in Florida.
• United National Children Fund Award - for services in acknowledgement and recognition for the UNICEF animated film program.
• UNICEF award for benefiting children through the use of animation to communicate health and social issues in developing third world countries.
• Animex Award – for services to the animation industry.

Other:
• Animation Nation’s Animation Night – Guest of Honor – Burbank, CA
• Created a film for UNICEF dealing with tolerance, made in Burundi and exhibited throughout Africa.
• Educational films produced for UNICEF - Jamaican Animation.
• Euroscript Screen and Stage Competition – Announcer – UK
• Featured on numerous Radio and TV Shows, including NBC’s The Today Show.
• Organized the UNICEF Animation Development Workshop at Walt Disney World.
• Roy Disney’s liaison to UNICEF’s “Rights of Children” initiative.
• Supervised the winning design of The Mighty Ducks team logo.
• Workshop - a series of films on health issues in Ecuador for the UNICEF animation initiative.


back